- Status: Critically endangered
- Known As: Western Lowland Gorilla.
- Estimated numbers left in the wild: Probably more than 125,000 (estimates are difficult)
Table of Contents
Western lowland gorillas are the smallest gorilla subspecies but are still quite large, weighing 68 to 181 kilograms. Males are significantly larger than females and stand 1.2 to 1.8 meters tall when upright, though they usually move about on all fours. In fact, their hands are equipped with special callouses to make the classic gorilla “knuckle-walking” easier.
Related Resources: Types of Monkeys Around The World
Gorillas are social animals but live in smaller family groups than other gorilla subspecies, with 4 to 8 individuals making up a typical troop. There can be as many as 30 gorillas in a single troop, however. They move about on the ground most of the time despite their ability to climb since their weight makes them more comfortable on the forest floor. A group is led by a “silverback” male, named for the silvery appearance of the hair on the back of an older male gorilla, and contains a few young males as well as females and juveniles.
Related Resources: Koala
Gorilla troops have home ranges of anywhere from 2 square kilometers to 40 square kilometers but do not defend these areas from other groups of gorillas. The apes move around their home range as their alpha male leader chooses, eating fruit, leaves, shoots, tree bark and pulp, bamboo, and wild celery. Insects are sometimes eaten as a supplement to this vegetarian diet.
See Related: Three-Letter Animals
Shelter and young
Western lowland gorillas build temporary leaf nests for shelter and display a high degree of intelligence. Young gorillas ride on their mothers’ backs for several years before achieving greater independence. Sexual maturity is not reached until the age of ten, and gorillas reproduce slowly, increasing their vulnerability to population pressures.
See Related: Environmental Organizations in Europe
Western lowland gorilla populations are concentrated in the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Central African Republic, Angola, and Cameroon. These apes favor swamp forests, primary and secondary forests, and montane forests, making accurate estimates of their population very difficult. However, it also puts some animals out of the easy reach of poachers.
See Related: Environmental Organization in Africa
Western lowland gorillas face a double-pronged threat today from the growth of nearby human populations. One factor threatening these splendid apes is habitat loss as the thick jungle they depend on for food is cleared to make way for inefficient local agriculture. The other, more direct threat is poaching, mostly for “bush meat.” Gorillas are considered a food source by many local people, and many are shot for eating purposes. Due to heavy poaching, gorilla numbers have fallen by approximately 60% in the past two to three decades. Diseases, including the Ebola virus, also endanger gorillas.
See Related: Importance of Wildlife Conservation
The western lowland gorilla focuses on many well-organized conservation efforts, yet its future remains in severe doubt nevertheless. Wildlife management resources are being steadily developed to help conserve these apes. Other critical conservation drives involve quickly and effectively finding viable alternative protein sources for local communities to reduce poaching for bushmeat.
Related Resources: Best Conservation Posters
The Aspinall Foundation
The Aspinall Foundation works with the governments of the Republic of Congo and Gabon to reintroduce the Western Lowland Gorilla to the wild and combat poaching.
The Gorilla Organisation
The Gorilla Organisation is a London-based charity that runs innovative and award-winning projects in DR Congo, Rwanda, and Uganda to protect the different Gorilla species.
Wildlife Conservation Society
Wildlife Conservation Society was formed in 1895 to protect 25 percent of the world’s biodiversity by promoting the importance of protecting wildlife and their habitats. WCS has five zoos in New York.