Indian rhinos or the Greater one-horned rhinos are the second-largest Asian rhinos in the world. They are beautiful creatures and are sadly vulnerable. There are many reasons for this, but we can all do our part to help save this amazing animal.
- Status: Vulnerable
- Known as: Indian Rhino, Indian One-horned Rhino, Asian one-horned rhinoceros, greater one-horned rhinoceros.
- Estimated numbers left in the wild: Approximately 2,600.
These rhino species are classified as vulnerable, with 5 subspecies categorized or other rhinos. The Rhino population is declining due to poaching and habitat loss. Indian Rhino population has decreased by at least 80% since 1940 according to the Indian government.
Indian Rhinos (rhinoceros unicornis) are the second-largest rhino species in the world. These fascinating animals are endangered and at risk of becoming extinct. There are many reasons for this, but we can all do our part to help save this amazing animal.
These rhino species are categorized as endangered. There are only about 3000 left in the world today. They are mainly nocturnal but can be active during the day or night depending on their surroundings and what they are doing.
These rhinos are predominantly solitary animals, with interaction occurring only during breeding or between mother and young. However, the rhinos will tolerate one another at water holes, and passage through overlapping territories is not disputed between males except when the females are receptive.
See Related: African Elephant
Anatomy and Appearance
These rhino species are the second largest rhino species in the world and can weigh up to two thousand pounds. They have a gray or light brown coloration, and their skin is very thick. Rhinos have two horns on their head, and their upper lip is hairy. They are very strong creatures and can run up to thirty-five miles per hour.
They are a large, sturdy beast possessing armor-like skin. These rhinos can weigh up to 2,700 kilograms and are typically 3 to 3.8 meters in length; their shoulder height is between 160 and 190.
The rhinoceros has only one horn that is 20 to 60 centimeters long and is composed of compressed hair.
The skin of the rhino hangs in folds and plates that offer excellent protection against predators. However, it also is more flexible than might be thought – elastic skin between the plates allows freedom of movement. Although no one could accuse these rhinos of being beautiful, it has majesty in their very homeliness.
The bulky form of the Indian rhino is deceptive, too, for this animal can run at nearly 50 km an hour and turn quickly at speed and jump. Like their African cousins, these rhinos are extremely near-sighted and rely upon their superior senses of smell and hearing to detect intruders.
Indian rhino horns are made of keratin, like human fingernails. Their horns make them the target of poachers, who sell their horns for a high price.
They are hunted for their horns by poaching groups at Royal Chitwan National Park that sell the horn to other regions in the world where they are used for various medical purposes even though they have no medicinal benefit.
These rhino species horns can grow as much as three feet long and just like fingernails, rhinos are able to grow new sections of their horn. Their tails also have a small, hair-like structure on the end of it but they do not have many uses for it. These rhinos use their horns and tail during mating rituals to attract females.
The range of the greater one-horned rhino is a mere remnant of its former extent.
Previously common through the northern part of the Indian subcontinent, from Pakistan to China, the greater one-horned rhino is now found only in small areas of India and Nepal. Although an attempt was made to reintroduce the rhino to Pakistan, the effort failed and has not been repeated.
See Related: World’s Largest National Parks
Indian Rhino Habitat
Indian rhinos used to thrive in many different habitats, but now rhinos reside in a few select areas. These areas are mostly grasslands adjacent to rivers or other bodies of water.
These rhino species prefer to travel along pathways through the grasslands, and where the grass is tall enough will make tunnels. They also enjoy forestland or lands bordering agriculture if needed.
Indian Rhino Diet and Nutrition
The greater one-horned rhino is primarily a crepuscular grazing animal, enjoying grasses and leaves. These rhinos enjoy the water and feed also on aquatic plants.
They prefer grasslands adjacent to rivers or other bodies of water but will also use forestland or lands bordering agriculture if needed. The rhinos prefer to travel along pathways through the grasslands, and where the grass is tall enough will make tunnels.
Indian Rhino Mating Habits
These rhino species are solitary animals for the most part, but during mating season, adult rhinos will congregate in groups of up to ten individuals.
The female will typically initiate mating by chasing off the males and then selecting the one she wants. Indian rhino mating usually lasts less than five minutes, and after breeding, the male will usually leave the group.
They go through three stages of life- infancy, youth, and adulthood. Newborn greater than one horned rhinos weigh around 100 pounds and are able to stand and walk within hours of being born.
They nurse for about a year and start to eat grasses and other vegetation when they are about six months old. When great indian rhinoceros are between the ages of five and six, they reach adulthood. They can live to be about 50 years old, but their life expectancy is much lower in the wild due to poaching for their horn.
Greater one-horned rhino is important to the ecosystems they live in because they help to disperse seeds and eat grasses that can overgrow and choke out other plants.
They also play an important role in keeping the populations of other animals in check by preying on them. These species are gentle giants and are an important part of the global ecosystem.
See Related: Best Glass Greenhouses in 2023
Relationship With Humans
The Indian rhino has a complicated relationship with humans. On one hand, they are heavily hunted and poached for their horns, which are believed to have medicinal properties. On the other hand, some Indian villages rely on the greater one-horned rhino for their livelihoods, as the animals are sometimes used as working animals.
Indian Rhino Facts
Here are the interesting facts you need to know about Indian Rhino.
- There are three Indian Rhino species- the Indian rhinoceros, the greater one-horned Indian rhinoceros, and the Sumatran Indian rhinoceros.
- The Indian rhinoceros is the largest of the three and is found in Nepal and India.
- They weigh between 2,000 and 3,500 pounds and stand at 5-6 feet tall.
- They have two horns on their head and are gray or black in color.
- The greater one-horned rhino is found in Nepal and Assam, India.
- They weigh between 1,500 and 2,000 pounds and stand at 4-5 feet tall.
- They have one horn on their head and are light brown or gray in color.
- The Indian Indian rhinoceros is smaller than the other two Indian Rhino species and is found in Assam, India.
The Indian rhino is currently listed as vulnerable on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Greater one-horned rhinos are threatened by poaching and habitat loss. There are only about 3,500 Indian rhinos remaining in the wild, and their numbers are declining.
At the beginning of the 20th Century, the Indian rhino was nearly extinct, with only 200 beasts left. They had been hunted nearly to the last rhino for their horns, which are covered in Chinese and Vietnamese medicine for their supposed curative powers.
Habitat loss and human-wildlife conflict through expanding agriculture also restricted the range of the rhinos.
The Indian rhino is also threatened by the illegal trade in horns. Rhino horns are valuable for their use in traditional Chinese medicine, and a single horn can sell for tens of thousands of dollars.
Aggressive conservation measures helped the Indian rhino to restore its numbers to some degree. Still, an upsurge in demand for traditional medicines, especially in Vietnam, has caused poachers to begin hunting the rhinos again. In addition, to use in medicines, the horn is also used to make buttons, knife handles, and other decorative items.
Besides habitat destruction, alien plant forms into traditional rhino feeding grounds seem to have restricted the amount of food available for the rhinos. This appears to influence how often the cows produce a calf directly.
See Related: Endangered vs. Threatened vs. Extinct Species
The governments of both India and Nepal are involved in conserving the existing Rhino population. Various NGOs are also taking part in this effort.
There is an attempt to extend protected areas and a program to remove weeds and plants the rhinos cannot eat to expand their normal food supply. Rangers in the parks are aggressive in fighting poachers.
See Related: Best Posters on Saving Earth
David Shepherd Wildlife Foundation
The David Shepherd Wildlife Foundation is a charity that was set up by the world-renowned wildlife artist, David Shepherd.
The charity’s primary aim is to help threatened wildlife throughout the world. This is done in a number of ways, including providing support to projects that protect and conserve wildlife, as well as working to raise awareness of the plight of endangered species.
David Shepherd Wildlife Foundation sells artwork to fund breeding programs, anti-poaching projects, fieldwork, and education programs to protect different species worldwide, including the greater one-horned rhino.
Save the Rhino
Save the Rhino works with local partners in Asia and Africa to protect the five different rhino species. They support anti-poaching activities, monitoring, environmental education, community conservation, translocations, and captive breeding\.
The Save the Rhino is an international rhino foundation, a global charity that focuses on the conservation of rhinos.
They work in countries where rhinos live in order to protect them from extinction. Some of the things they do include: fundraising, campaigning, educating people about the importance of rhinos, and working with governments and other organizations to save rhinos.
World Wildlife Fund
The world wildlife fund has been working extensively with Kaziranga National Park and Pobitora Wildlife Sanctuary in order to help conserve the greater one-horned rhinoceros.
The goal is to help increase the rhino population of greater one horned rhinoceros and protect them from becoming extinct. These parks are crucial in protecting the rhinos and they provide a safe haven for these animals. The world wildlife fund has been able to do a lot of good work in these parks, but there is still more to be done.
Indian rhinos are the second largest rhino species in the world and are beautiful creatures. Sadly, they are vulnerable due to poaching for their horns that is used in traditional Chinese medicine. Greater one-horned rhinos have been hunted nearly to extinction at one point because of this demand for rhino horn.
Conservation efforts involve aggressive actions against poachers, restoring protected areas where Indian Rhinos live, removing invasive plant life from Indian Rhino feeding grounds so they can thrive more readily, as well as various other tactics such as translocation and captive breeding programs.
Organizations like Save The Rhino work with local partners on a global level to provide education about how important it is to protect these animals while also providing support services through fundraising campaigns or fieldwork assistance.
Ultimately, the Indian species of rhino are vulnerable, but with the help of organizations and governments, it has a chance to be brought back from extinction. They are very amazing creatures and we need to save them so they can continue to live on this planet!
Is Indian Rhino endangered?
As Indian rhinos wander the earth today, their population is critically low and they are categorized as a vulnerable species.
How many of these animals still exist in the world?
There are only about 2,500 left in the wild, and their numbers continue to decline. The main threats to their survival are poaching and habitat loss.
What is poachers’ primary motive for killing Indian Rhinos?
Poachers kill Indian rhinos for their horns. They have two horns that grow from the front of their heads and are made from a unique material called keratin, the same substance that is found in hair and nails.
As a result, poachers can remove one horn without disturbing the other because rhinos typically only need one to survive.
The horns are used as decoration or for personal use by high-rolling gamblers during ancient Asian gambling competitions such as those practiced in China’s Macau SAR province. This species horn was also seen as an aphrodisiac potion by those participating in these competitions.
In Vietnam, it is believed that Indian Rhino animals’ horns can cure cancer, even though there is not a shred of evidence to support this claim. Horns are also used as dagger handles and rhinoceros horns can cost up to $75,000 for a 3-kilogram (6.5 pounds).
Are Indian rhinoceros still endangered?
The Indian rhinoceros is still endangered. Despite conservation efforts, their population is still at risk due to habitat loss and poaching. As of 2021, there are an estimated 3,500 Indian rhinoceros remaining in the wild, with the majority located in India and Nepal.
Other Species Profile