Arabian Oryx (Oryx leucoryx) are endangered species that live in the Arabian Peninsula. They are hunted by humans for their meat, horns, and hides which has brought their populations to the brink of extinction.
- Status: Vulnerable
- Known as: Arabian Oryx, White Oryx, Unicorn (mythical and from certain angles may appear to have one horn. Referenced in King James Bible only).
- Estimated numbers left in the wild: Over 1,000 (reintroduced).
There is no accurate estimate of their total population size due to how rare they are, but it is believed that there are less than 250 Arabian Oryx left in the world.
Statistics show that there were once as many as 20,000 Arabian Oryx in the wild. However, an increase in hunting and habitat loss has reduced this to a mere 250.
The Saudi government is trying its best to protect this species by banning all hunting of the Arabian Oryx and they have also placed them under strict protection laws. However, it is estimated that there are less than 250 Arabian Oryx left in the wild.
Arabian Oryx are large, long-necked antelopes that live in the Arabian Peninsula and North Africa.
They stand up to five feet tall at the shoulder. Their unique horns can be seen from miles away. These animals are severely endangered due to humans hunting them for their meat, hides, and horns.
Anatomy and Appearance
A large, striking antelope, the Arabian oryx is a brilliant white animal with black accents on the face and black legs.
These remarkable creatures stand a meter high, weigh from 70 to 140 kilograms, and sport a pair of slim, upright horns that can reach a length anywhere from 50 to 75 centimeters.
These horns are present in both males and females, and small horns are present even on youngsters in the form of short, beginning spikes.
This white coloration is an adaptation to the intense solar heat of the deserts and gravel plains of the Middle East where these antelopes make their home.
Sunlight is reflected from the fur, keeping the animal’s cooler even in the full glare of noon. The dark legs, by contrast, absorb heat in the bitter chill of the cold winter mornings.
Arabian oryx are well adapted to their desert habitat, able to go for a long time between drinks, and detect rain at a long distance so that they can track down fresh growth of grass and other transient plants.
Grasses are the preferred food of these beasts, though they also eat the leaves of shrubs, trees, and bushes; herbs; fruit and melons when available; and even roots when necessary.
Arabian oryx form small groups with a single male and several females. The antelopes are relatively peaceful, which allows several groups to share one area of shade, among other advantages.
They often wander from place to place, following supplies of food and water, which are scant at best in their formidable home environment.
Only one young is born at a time after a two hundred and forty-day gestation. When population density is high, herds may number up to around a hundred individuals. The maximum lifespan of these oryx is around twenty years.
The Arabian Oryx is found today in Jordan, Oman, the United Arab Emirates, Qatar, Bahrain, Saudi Arabia, and Israel. These are all locations where the oryx has been reintroduced or introduced.
Hard sand plains and gravel plains are the preferred habitats of these creatures, where they can run quickly to escape wolves.
Arabian Oryx Habitat
Arabian Oryx live in the Arab world, which encompasses Yemen, Oman, Kuwait, Qatar, and Saudi Arabia. This is a vast desert-heat region where sand dunes are common. They typically survive on the rocky mountain slopes of northwest Yemen.
This species inhabits semi-arid areas, this happens because the hot climate allows vegetation to grow fast. The Arabian Oryx rely on this for food and shelter
Arabian Oryx Diet and Nutrition
The Arabian Oryx diet is based on the vegetation that they feed on. They are herbivores by nature, but they also eat insects and small invertebrates.
These animals are grazers which means they do not need to drink water because they get all the water they need from their food.
Arabian Oryx will travel long distances to look for food. They eat grasses as well as the leaves, flowers, and fruits of different kinds of plants and grasses. Their favorite foods include:
• Acacia trees (found in the Arabian Peninsula)
• Barberry shrubs (also found in the region)
• Bushy thorn bushes (these grow in the savannah)
• Euphorbia trees (also called candelabra because of how branches emerge from central stems)
Arabian Oryx do not eat leaves off of low or sparse growth plants. They will feed on higher-growth plants that are easy for them to reach. This is important because it helps prevent the overgrazing of more tender plants.
Arabian Oryx Mating Habits
The mating habits of Arabian oryxes are quite interesting. Males have a harem of females that they have to fight off other males for. The males will mate with any female that is part of his harem. Female oryxes are also aggressive and will fight off other females from entering their territory too.
Arabian Oryx Group Structure
The Arabian oryxes live in groups that are separated by sex.
Males and females come together for mating but they avoid each other the rest of the time. They only group together to defend themselves against predators such as hyenas. The males will typically stay on their own, while groups of female oryxes will stick together.
Arabian Oryx Facts
Here are the interesting facts about this threatened species
- They are large animals with an average weight of 570lbs
- The males can grow up to 4 feet in height.
- Arabian Oryx are able to run at speeds of 30 mph over long distances
- Some of these species will form herds with other members of their species. These herds usually consist of 10-50 animals.
- They are able to jump 6 ft high.
- The ringed horns of the Arabian Oryx are able to grow 1.8 feet in length, but they have been seen up to 2.2 feet in length on older animals.
- Arabian Oryx has a gestation period of 10 months, with one young per birth.
Human hunting exterminated the Arabian oryx in the wild, wiping it out over its formerly extensive Middle Eastern range. Only captive breeding succeeded in preserving the species. Today, reintroduced populations are increasing, though oil prospecting in some areas has wiped out or driven away the animals.
The population is still fragile due to high mortality in the harsh environment, with everything from snakebite to dehydration killing many animals.
The Arabian oryx would not be extant today if it were not for massive and effective conservation via captive breeding programs and reintroduction. The World Wildlife Fund, the Phoenix Zoo, and Fauna and Flora International played, and continue to play, a critical role in the species’ survival. Saudi Arabia has created large fenced reserves to protect the local population.
The Dallas Zoo and various European zoos have joined and strengthened the captive breeding program of the active or private collections of this species.
Do you know of or are you a part of an organization that works to conserve the Arabian Oryx, then please contact us to have it featured on Our Endangered World.
The Arabian Oryx is endangered in the wild because of human hunting and oil prospecting. They are hunted for their meat, horns, and hides by humans which have brought them to the brink of extinction.
Organizations such as The World Wildlife Fund have been working with Saudi Arabia’s wildlife department to create large fenced reserves where they can be protected from predators like hyenas. In addition, there are reintroduced populations that seem to be increasing but conservation efforts must continue indefinitely if we want this species to survive into the future.
How do Arabian Oryx reproduce?
Arabian Oryx reproduce only if the environmental conditions permit. The gestation period for these species is 13-14 months and they usually give birth to one kid at a time.
Due to their low numbers, mortality rates during birth and weaning periods are high, meaning there’s often high competition among females to produce offspring each year.
Where can Arabian Oryx be found?
The Arabian oryx, or desert oryx, is a species of antelope that may be found in the Arabian Peninsula and for which it is hunted for meat, horns, and hides.
Are Arabian Oryx endangered animals?
Yes, Arabian Oryx is an endangered animal. Because of their scarcity, there is no precise figure for their overall population size, but it is estimated that there are fewer than 250 oryx of this species remaining in the world.
How has conservation helped the population grow?
The Arabian Oryx’s conservation is made possible through the cooperative efforts of the World Wide Fund for Nature, International Council for Game and Wildlife Conservation, United Arab Emirates Ministry of Environment and Water Resources (UAE MW), and other partners.
The aim is to conserve wild populations in situ by the protection of migratory corridors that enable animals to move up into Saudi Arabia to areas where they are protected.
Effective conservation depends on understanding every phase of an animal’s life cycle-feeding habits, mating behaviors, migration patterns, water needs-all this information collected over many years help lead to long-term solutions for protecting these animals.
Our challenge now is figuring out how best to manage their native habitat so it remains suitable for these iconic animals.
In a study conducted by WWF and partners in Abu Dhabi, camera traps were used by researchers to monitor the oryx. A total of 16 cameras were used at two different sites with each camera being set up on a tree or pole 1-2 meters above ground level.
Why was human hunting prevalent to these animals and caused them to be endangered?
Hunting for sport, access to the lucrative trade in skins, and sport hunting was big business. Even poorer nomadic families were encouraged by human settlements close to their grazing grounds to hunt for food.
Other Species Profile