While there are many bears, the grizzly bear and the black bear are the most confusing. Although these two may resemble each other, they differ in looks and certain characteristics.
Today we will be looking at the difference between a grizzly bear and a black bear. These two types of bears look alike, so it’s difficult to tell them apart. If you have been in that predicament, this article is for you. Let’s get started.
What is a Grizzly Bear?
The grizzly bear is a subspecies of the brown bear and is often found in North America, particularly in Canada and Alaska. Most North Americans use the term ‘grizzly bear’ to mean light-colored and smaller bears found in the interior areas, while the term’ brown bears’ refers to the bigger and darker bears found in the coastal areas. However, both are the same subspecies.
These huge animals weigh up to 900 pounds. The males tend to be heavier than the females, weighing between 400 to 700 pounds. The females weigh between 250 and 350 pounds.
The grizzly bear has an elevated forehead and a distinctive shoulder hump, giving it a concave appearance. Although the fur is brown, the hairs have a silver tip which gives the grizzled effect, hence the name. They are usually a light brown in color relative to a traditional brown bear, which features dark brown coats.
Large adult grizzly bears are about 8 feet long. They have straight and long claws that are somehow bulky. This prevents them from climbing trees properly.
Despite their size, they are very agile and can run up to 36 mph to 40 mph. They also have poor eyesight and will attack humans without being provoked. Females with cubs are more aggressive.
The average lifespan for male and female grizzly bears is 22 and 26 years, respectively. However, the oldest grizzly bear was in Alaska and lived up to 34 years. Male bears don’t live as long as females because they often engage in breeding fights.
Generally, this type of bear species is a loner. You will only find many of them in one location if there is plenty of food nearby or a mother is raising her cubs. They scratch their bodies on tree barks or bite trunks to mark their territory.
If you ever visit the high-density grizzly bear country in North America (Yellowstone or Alaska), you likely noticed their claw marks on the large pine trees. You can also notice them from their prominent shoulder hump from far away.
While cubs can climb trees to escape danger, they lose that ability as they age. Grizzly bears are omnivorous.
They feed on plant roots, berries, fish, small mammals, carrions, and calves of hoofed animals. From time to time, you’ll spot a grizzly digging vigorously for rodents with its long claws.
When it comes to breeding, these bears have a low reproductive rate. Females go in search of mates around spring or summer, and they can mate with multiple males.
Once she gets pregnant, embryo development will temporarily stop, which we call delayed implantation. The process allows the female to gain enough weight to carry the cub.
If she doesn’t add enough weight, the body won’t continue with the pregnancy. Instead, the embryo is reabsorbed into the body.
If the pregnancy proceeds, the gestation period is about 250 days. Often, grizzly bears give birth to two cubs who stay with the mum for up to two years. If food is scarce, they can stay with their mum for up to 5 years.
See Related: Sun Bear: Why Is It Endangered?
What Is a Black Bear?
The black bear is also known as the American black bear or the American bear. Despite the name, not all of them are black. Some are brown, blue-gray, cinnamon, and white (although rarely).
Black bears can be found in forested areas of North America, Canada, and Northern Mexico. Although they can live in different types of habitats, they prefer deciduous and coniferous forests with plenty of fruit, vegetation, and nuts.
Unlike grizzly bears, black bears climb trees easily. In fact, some will nap on trees during summer.
In terms of looks, the bears have short tails, long ears, and a straight appearance from the forehead to the tiny dark eyes and the nose. Some also have a white marking on the chest. Adult bears will weigh between 132 to 661 pounds (60 to 300kg) and measure 4.3 to 6.2 ft (1.3 to 1.9 m).
The largest males can weigh up to 902 pounds and measure 6.6 ft. Hardly do female black bears exceed 200 pounds. In fact, males can be more than 70% heavier than females.
This bear species are omnivorous, feeding on herbs, roots, grasses, fruits, nuts, seeds, salmon, small mammals, and dead animals. They aren’t very picky eaters, as they want to store enough body fat before going into hibernation. These strong bears kill deer fawns and moose calves, and those living near humans will frequently eat garbage from campsites and dumps.
An encounter with a black bear will likely result in injuries or death. It’s best to avoid them, although they also prefer avoiding people. Also, these bears love sleeping.
They will be up about an hour before sunrise, take a couple of naps during the day and go to bed two hours after sunset. However, some are active at night to avoid humans and other bears.
Black bears are loners except during breeding season or when a mum is with her cubs. They also tend to be several nearby feeding sites.
They mate around June and July and give birth around January or February. The gestation period is about 215 days. They usually have a lesser distinctive shoulder hump relative to brown bears.
The mother will give birth to up to 3 tiny, hairless, and helpless cubs weighing about half a pound. By the time the mum and the cubs emerge during spring, the cubs weigh almost five pounds.
They usually grow so fast, reaching about 80 pounds by the time they turn one year. Cubs remain under their mother’s protection until they are about 18 to 24 months or when the mum is ready to mate again.
See Related: Spectacled Bear: Is This Animal Endangered?
How Do the Grizzly Bear and the Black Bear Differ?
There are ways you can tell the difference between a grizzly bear and a black bear. Let’s look at those major differences:
A grizzly bear has small, and round ears, a hump between the shoulders, and the snout and the face are dish-shaped. The black bear has prominent ears, lacks the hump, and the snout and face almost form a straight line. Adult grizzly bears can weigh up to 900 pounds, while black bears will weigh up to 600 pounds.
Regarding claws, grizzly bears have light-colored and gently curved claws that are about 2 to 4 inches. They make great tools for digging for food.
Black bears have sharply curved claws that are darker and less than two inches. The claws are suitable for tearing into logs and climbing trees.
Grizzly bears don’t produce as many cubs as black bears. They will start having cubs at the age of six and produce 1 to 2 cubs or occasionally three. They also give birth every 3 to 4 years.
Black bears can produce up to four cubs and will start giving birth at four or five years. They can also give birth every two years.
Grizzly bears prefer open habitats because their claws are bad at climbing trees but good at digging for food. You’ll find them near mountains, foothills, rivers, and streams in search of food. Black bears prefer forested habitats.
Grizzly bears evolve in open areas. Therefore, they tend to be aggressive when protecting their young ones. A confrontation with this bear is very risky as it can attack you.
When black bears sense danger, they send their cubs up the trees to protect them. Since they use trees as escape routes, they aren’t as confrontational as grizzly bears.
See Related: What Attracts Bears?
What Are the Similarities Between Grizzly Bears and Black Bears?
Both grizzly bears and black bears are omnivores. Their diet is almost the same, consisting of plants, fish, rodents, carrion, and calves of animals like deer and moose.
In terms of communication, they use sounds, smells, and movements. The females communicate with their cubs through grunts and growls, and they both give birth to blind, hairless, and toothless cubs.
See Related: Giant Panda: Why Are Pandas Endangered?
What’s Special About the Grizzly Bear?
One of the features that make a grizzly bear special is the hump. This large muscle is attached to the backbone and powers the bear’s front legs.
Because these bears love digging for food and tearing rotten logs to look for insects, roots, plant bulbs, and grubs, they need strong front legs. The hump also gives the bears the strength to dig winter dens in steep and rocky terrain.
The grizzly bear can mate with the polar bear. In certain parts of Canada and Alaska where polar bear and grizzly bear ranges overlap, observers have seen pizzlies or grolar bears.
These terms are used to refer to hybrids of polar bears and grizzly bears. Researchers believe that it’s the male grizzlies who wander to polar bear territories in search of female polar bears.
What’s Special About Black Bears?
Black bears are skilled tree climbers. From a young age, female bears teach their cubs to climb trees. In the face of danger, they will send the cubs up the trees to escape.
Even into adulthood, American bears will continue climbing trees. This ability gives them an advantage in escaping danger.
They are also excellent swimmers who easily swim across lakes and rivers. They have powerful legs that allow them to move through the water quickly and enjoy themselves while in it. Depending on the habitat, the water can also be a source of food.
Who Would Win in a Fight Between a Grizzly Bear and a Black Bear?
Since both mammals are strong, it’s normal to wonder who would come on top in a grizzly bear vs black bear fight. Let’s find out.
Most battles in the world of animals are determined by size and weight. The grizzly bear is much bigger than the black bear and hence, has an advantage. The speed for both is almost the same.
They can run between 30 and 35 mph. However, the grizzly bear is slightly faster and, if overpowered, can run away quickly.
In terms of bite power, the grizzly bear has 3-inch fans, while the black bear has 2.5-inch fans. Both teeth are strong enough to wound many creatures severely. Nonetheless, the grizzly bear has the upper hand thanks to its fang size and bite power.
Both have powerful senses. They can hear twice as well as humans, have extraordinary night visions, and have a powerful sense of smell. Looking at these factors, a grizzly bear is likely to come on top.